University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] convictions, is not required to be immunized."); Oklahoma, 70 OKL. ST. § 1210.192 (1999) ("Any minor child, through the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the child, may submit ...[a] written statement by the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child objecting to immunization of the child."); Utah, UTAH CODE ANN. § 53A-1 1-302(3)(b)(ii) (1999) (Requires the submission of a form obtained at and the signing of which is witnessed by an agent of the local health department that offers "a statement that the person has a personal belief opposed to immunizations."); Vermont 18 VT. STAT. § 1122(a)(3) (2000) ("A person may remain in school without a required immunization: ...If the person, or in the case of a minor the person's parent or guardian states in writing that the person, parent or guardian has religious beliefs or moral convictions opposed to immunization."); Washington, REV. CODE WASH. (ARCW) § 28A.210.090 (2000) ("Any child shall be exempt in whole or in part from the immunization measures ...upon the presentation of ...a [signed and] written certification that the signator has either a philosophical or