University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] ("A person may remain in school without a required immunization: ...If the person, or in the case of a minor the person's parent or guardian states in writing that the person, parent or guardian has religious beliefs or moral convictions opposed to immunization."); Washington, REV. CODE WASH. (ARCW) § 28A.210.090 (2000) ("Any child shall be exempt in whole or in part from the immunization measures ...upon the presentation of ...a [signed and] written certification that the signator has either a philosophical or personal objection to the immunization of the child."); and Wisconsin, WIS. STAT. § 252.04 (1999) ("The immunization requirement is waived if the student, if an adult, or the students parent, guardian or legal custodian submits a written statement objecting to the immunization for reasons of health, religion or personal conviction.").