University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] In the 1999-2000 legislative session, at least three additional states considered expansion of their vaccination statute to include a philosophically-based exemption. 44 chapter."); Louisiana, LA. REv. STAT. § 17:170(A)(1), 170(E) (West Supp. 1997) ("No person seeking to enter any school or facility ...shall be required to comply with the provisions of this Section if ...a written dissent from the student or his parent or guardian is presented."); Maryland, 20-A M.R.S. § 6355 (1999) (Child may not be enrolled without an immunization certificate except when "The parent states in writing a sincere religious belief which is contrary to the immunization requirement of this subchapter or an opposition to the immunization for moral, philosophical or other personal reasons."); Michigan, MCL § 333.9215 (1999) and MSA § 14.15(9215) ("A child is exempt from this part if a parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis of the child presents a written statement to the administrator of the child's school or operator of the