University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] shall not be required."); New Mexico, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 24-5-3 (2000) (A child may submit "affidavits or written affirmation from his parent or legal guardian that his religious beliefs, held either individually or jointly with others, do not permit the administration of vaccine or other immunizing agent."); Ohio, OHIO REV. CODE § 3313.671 (A)(3) ("A pupil who presents a written statement of the pupil's parent or guardian in which the parent or guardian objects to the immunization for good cause, including religious convictions, is not required to be immunized."); Oklahoma, 70 OKL. ST. § 1210.192 (1999) ("Any minor child, through the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the child, may submit ...[a] written statement by the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child objecting to immunization of the child."); Utah, UTAH CODE ANN. § 53A-1 1-302(3)(b)(ii) (1999) (Requires the submission of a form obtained at and the signing of which is witnessed by an agent of the local health department that offers "a statement that the person has a personal belief opposed to immunizations."); Vermont 18 VT. STAT. §