University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] STAT. §§ 25-4-1704(2) and 25-4-1704(4)(b) (Supp. 1995) ("An infant shall be exempted from receiving the required immunizations ...Upon submitting a statement signed by one parent or guardian that such parent or guardian adheres to a religious belief whose teachings are opposed to immunizations, or that such parent or guardian has a personal belief that is opposed to immunization."); Idaho, IDAHO CODE §§ 39-4801, 39-4802(2) (1993) ("Any minor child whose parent or guardian has submitted a signed statement to school officials stating their objections on religious or other grounds shall be exempt from the provisions of this 514 MARGINS [VOL. 1:505

In the 1999-2000 legislative session, at least three additional states considered expansion of their vaccination statute to include a philosophically-based exemption. 44 chapter."); Louisiana, LA. REv.