University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] STAT. § 17:170(A)(1), 170(E) (West Supp. 1997) ("No person seeking to enter any school or facility ...shall be required to comply with the provisions of this Section if ...a written dissent from the student or his parent or guardian is presented."); Maryland, 20-A M.R.S. § 6355 (1999) (Child may not be enrolled without an immunization certificate except when "The parent states in writing a sincere religious belief which is contrary to the immunization requirement of this subchapter or an opposition to the immunization for moral, philosophical or other personal reasons."); Michigan, MCL § 333.9215 (1999) and MSA § 14.15(9215) ("A child is exempt from this part if a parent, guardian, or person in loco parentis of the child presents a written statement to the administrator of the child's school or operator of the group program to the effect that the requirements of this part cannot be met because of religious convictions or other objection to immunization."); Minnesota, MINN. STAT. § 121A.15(3)(d) ("If a notarized statement [is submitted] stating that the person has not been immunized ...because of the conscientiously held beliefs of the parent or guardian of the minor child or of the emancipated person, the immunizations specified in the statement