INOCULATING TITLE VII: THE “UNDUE HARDSHIP” STANDARD AND EMPLOYER- MANDATED POLICIES
[…] However, this reverence must be balanced with the need to protect the health of all individuals, particularly amidst a public health crisis. A heightened undue hardship standard may provide more frequent workplace accommodations for religious individuals and would not prevent employers from requiring their employees to be vaccinated. However, any reinterpretation of the Hardison standard should discourage providing voluntary accommodations for religious employees by speaking specifically to the need for employers to deny accommodations involving public health concerns.

§ 12113(b). An employee or prospective employee’s disability constitutes a direct threat if it poses “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” Id. § 12111(3); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(r) (2020) (expanding on the definition of direct threat). If the individual is found to pose a direct threat and no accommodation is possible, the employer is permitted to discharge or refuse to hire that individual. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a).