University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Reg. 63,972 (Dec. 2, 1996) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pts. 1, 7). 61 See THOMAS P. LEMKE ET AL., MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES § 12:8 (2015) ("As a general matter, national banks can invest in certain residential [Mortgage-Backed Securities (MBS)] and commercial MBS-those that have received investment grade ratings and are issued under Section 4(5) of the 1933 Act-with no limitations."); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1.3(e) (2013) ("The amount of Type IV securities that a bank may purchase and sell is not limited to a specified percentage of the bank's capital and surplus."). 62 10 AM. JUR. 2D Banks & FinancialInstitutions § 578 (2015). 104 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:89

B. PERMITTING BANKS TO ISSUE AND DEAL IN MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES