Michigan Journal of International
[…] 3. Recent Deregulation and Reform Given the healthy state of the banking industry since the early 1990s, reform in the United States in recent years has been decidedly deregulatory. In 1994, Congress passed the Riegle-Neal Interstate

213. Pub. L. No. 102-242, 105 Stat. 2236 (1991) (codified in scattered sections of 12 U.S.C.). 214. Congress stated that the purpose of the prompt corrective action provisions "is to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions at the least possible long-term loss to the deposit insurance fund." 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(a)(1) (Supp. 1994). 215. See 12 U.S.C. § 1831o (Supp. 1999). 216. See id. 217. 12 U.S.C. § 1831p-1 (Supp. 1999). 218. The statute provides that "[elach appropriate Federal banking agency and the [FDIC] ... shall carry out the purpose of this section by taking prompt corrective action to resolve the problems of insured depository institutions." 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(a)(2) (Supp. 1999) (emphasis added). 219. 12 U.S.C. § 1820(d)(1) (1994). Small and well-capitalized institutions must be ex- amined every 18 months. 12 U.S.C. § 1820(d)(4). 220. 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(4) (1994).