Hastings Law Journal
[…] (emphasis added)). 51. See, e.g., GER. CIV. CODE, supra note 31, § 917(1) (“If a plot of land lacks the connection to a public road necessary for the due use, the owner may require of the neighbors that until the defect is removed they tolerate the use of their plots of land to create the necessary connection.”); see also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1009 (West 2018) (“It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use to supplement opportunities available on -supported publicly owned facilities.”). 52. See GER. CIV. CODE, supra note 31, § 903 (“The owner of an animal must, when exercising his powers, take into account the special provisions for the protection of animals.”); see also Cal. Civ.