Some Aspects of of Computer Software
[…] 19 142 F. 2d 351, at 353 (2d Cir. 1944). 20 402 S.W. 2d 906 (Tex., 1966). 21 Tex. Penal Code Ann. tit. 7 s3l.0l. 223 C.L.S.R. 206. Parker describes the progress of this case in detail in Crime by Com­ puter, (1976), Chapterll. Some Aspects ofTheft ofComputer Software 279 and secured transmission of the programs to his computer's memory. He then had the program printed out, and took it into another office (which proved to be his undoing because it provided the transporta­ tion required under the statute with which he was charged: Section 499c of the California Penal Code-theft of a trade secret).23 The definition of "article" under section 499c(a)1 is "any object, material, device or substance or copy thereof, including any writing, record, recording, drawing, sample, specimen, prototype, model, photograph, micro-organism, blueprint or map". It was held that only the copying of the program was a violation of the law (under sec­ tion 499c(b)3)24 and that the stolen electronic impulses had to be rendered into tangible form to bring the act within the scope of the statute.