TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] Ch. 408, 39 Stat. 535, § 3 (repealed 2014) (“[N]o natural curiosities, wonders, or objects of interest shall be leased, rented, or granted to anyone on such terms as to interfere with free access to them by the public.”). 82 Chew, supra note 79, at 1037. 83 Id.; see also 16 U.S.C. § 470bb (2009) (“Nonfossilized and fossilized paleontological speci- mens, or any portion or piece thereof, shall not be considered archaeological resources, under the regulations under this paragraph, unless found in an archaeological context.”). 84 See Cronin, supra note 21, at 276 (“[T]he Antiquities Act[’s . . .] vague terms, restrictive legislative history, and weak punishments . . . discouraged enforcement.”). 85 The Black Hills litigation concerned the discovery and sale of Sue, a T. rex found on Indian