TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] Coyote Lake Ranch, LLC, 3 TEX. A&M L. REV. 853, 882–83 (2016). 23 See generally Coyote Lake Ranch, 498 S.W.3d. 24 Getty Oil Co. v. Jones, 470 S.W.2d 618, 622 (Tex. 1971); see Merriman v. XTO Energy, Inc., 407 S.W.3d 244, 250 (Tex. 2013). 25 See generally David R. Green, Earth and Wind Industries Playing with Fire: The Concurrent Rights of Wind Farm Operators, Oil and Gas Developers, and Landowners in Kansas, 61 KAN. L. REV. 1089, 1095 (2013). 26 Id. 27 Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(a). 28 Id. (“The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State . . . and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.”). Wind is similar to many of the natural resources that are regu- lated by the Texas Legislature, such as oil and gas, mines and mining, geothermal energy, caves, and wetlands.