TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] 11 Paige Williams, The Black Market for Dinosaurs, THE NEW YORKER (June 7, 2014), http:// www.newyorker .com/tech/elements/the-black-market-for-dinosaurs. 12 Id. 13 Id. (“Fossil poaching is neither new nor especially rare, and mostly happens in fossil-rich countries such as China, Argentina, and the United States.”). 14 See id. 15 Id. 16 Id. 17 Paleontological Resources Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470aaa-1 (2009). 18 Id. at § 470aaa-3. 19 Id. See 16 U.S.C. § 470aaa-5 (2009) (“A person may not sell or purchase or offer to sell or purchase any paleontological resource if the person knew or should have known such re- source to have been excavated, removed, sold, purchased, exchanged, transported, or re- ceived from Federal land.”). 20 See Maggie Koerth-Baker, Who Owns The Dinosaurs?