TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] 77 SAX, supra note 34, at 180. 78 Bryce Koester, Protecting Our Paleontological Heritage on U.S. Federal Lands, PALEONTOLOGI- CAL SOC’Y (Feb. 12, 2019), https://www.paleosoc.org/protecting-our-paleontological-heri- tage-on-u-s-federal-lands/. 79 Alexa Z. Chew, Note, Nothing Besides Remains: Preserving the Scientific and Cultural Value of Paleontological Resources in the United States, 54 DUKE L. J. 1031, 1036 (2005). 80 Id. 81 Id. at 1037; see also Organic Act of 1916, 64 Cong. Ch. 408, 39 Stat. 535, § 3 (repealed 2014) (“[N]o natural curiosities, wonders, or objects of interest shall be leased, rented, or granted to anyone on such terms as to interfere with free access to them by the public.”). 82 Chew, supra note 79, at 1037. 83 Id.; see also 16 U.S.C. § 470bb (2009) (“Nonfossilized and fossilized paleontological speci- mens, or any portion or piece thereof, shall not be considered archaeological resources, under the regulations under this paragraph, unless found in an