TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] contrary analysis.25 The obligated parties’ most persuasive challenge was to EPA’s textual interpretation of the statute, arguing that the statute requires EPA to reassess which entities count as an obligated party on a yearly basis.26 The challenge took aim at EPA’s interpretation of two provisions of the statute, 42 U.S.C. sections 7545(o)(2) and 7545(o)(3).27 Specifi- cally, subsection 7545(o)(2)(A)(iii) requires EPA to implement the RFS program and propose compliance rules applicable to “refineries, blenders, distributors, and importers, as appropriate” and set volume requirements.28 Subsection 7545(o)(2)(A)(iii) reads: Regardless of the date of promulgation, the regulations promulgated . . . (I) shall contain compliance provisions applicable to refineries, blenders, dis- tributors, and importers, as appropriate, to ensure that the requirements of this paragraph are met; but

18 Id. 19 Id. 20 Regulation of Fuels and Fuel Additives: Modifications to Renewal Fuel Standard Program, 75 Fed. Reg. 14,670-01, 14,721 (Mar. 26, 2010) (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 80.1406(a)(1)). 21 Alon Ref. Krotz Springs, 936 F.3d at 639. 22 Id. at 649. 23 Id. 24 Id.