TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] Section III. Severance. 1) The wind located on or blowing above the surface of the ground is an interest in real property. Rights to such wind may be severed by the owner of the underlying surface fee and may be conveyed or devised in any manner, subject only to the limitations expressed in Section V of this Act.

296 Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59 (“The conservation and development of all of the natural re- sources of this State . . . [are] hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.”). 146 TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 50:1