TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 622.21 (2019) (“This section establishes an [individual fishing quota (IFQ)] program for the commercial red snap- per component of the Gulf reef fish fishery. Shares determine the amount of Gulf red snap- per IFQ allocation, in pounds gutted weight, a shareholder is initially authorized to possess, land, or sell in a given calendar year.”). 2020] Fossil Fortunes 35 several problems with these regimes. Part IV discusses the goals of an ideal regime that includes commercial paleontologists and then proposes three regimes that would accom- plish those goals.