TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] 217 218 TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 50:1 device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution.”10 The Court pointed out the similarity of the constitutional language and the statute, emphasizing the canon of statutory construction that presumes the Legislature intended their enacted statutes to comply with the Constitution.11 Next, the Court discussed the exemption process and statutory and regulatory stan- dards for making such exemption determinations. First, a property owner must apply for an exemption, providing the specific information detailed in Texas Tax Code section 11.31(c).12 If property is partly for production and partly for pollution control (as HRSGs are), the applicant must “present such financial or other data as the executive director requires by rule.”13 Then, the Executive Director must make either a “positive use determination,” meaning that the applicant qualifies for a tax exemption, or a “nega- tive use determination,” meaning that the applicant does not qualify for a tax exemp- tion.14 If the Executive Director makes a positive use determination, he or she must then determine what proportion of the property qualifies for the tax exemption.15 At the crux of this case, Texas Tax Code subsection 11.31(k) requires TCEQ to “adopt rules establishing a nonexclusive list of facilities, devices, or methods for the control of air, water or land pollution.”16 A HRSG is among seventeen other types of pollution-control property listed under that subsection.17 Subsection (l) requires TCEQ to update the list at least every three years and allows for items to be removed “if the commission finds compelling evidence to support the conclusion that the item