TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] The New Hampshire Supreme Court emphasized this notion in State v. Baldwin when fish and game officers and state police

111 See, e.g., ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 12 § 10353(2)(E)(1) (2011) (authorizing game warden or other specified officer to stop only after determining that the person is “engaged in hunt- ing, fishing or trapping . . . .”). 112 See, e.g., TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 12.104(a) (West 2018) (authorizing searches of game bags, vehicles, and vessels “if the game warden or peace officer has a reasonable, articulable suspicion that the game bag, vehicle, vessel, or receptacle contains a wildlife resource that has been unlawfully killed or taken.”). 113 See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 14-22-39-3 (West 2019) (authorizing conservation officers to search “a boat, a conveyance, a vehicle, an automobile, a fish box, a fish basket, a game bag, a game coat, or other receptacle in which game may be carried . . . .”). 114 State v.