SHARP: Southeastern Harassment/Assault Response and Prevention
[…] • But does an institution have substantial control over a student while studying remotely?  “A student using a personal device to perpetrate online sexual harassment during class time may constitute a circumstances over which the recipient exercises substantial control.”

 [Last slide of this video.] Conflict of Interest, Bias, and Neutrality Video Three of the SHARP Training Series What will this video cover, exactly?

• §106.45(b)(1)(iii) requires training on: “…how to conduct an investigation and grievance process including hearings, appeals, and informal resolution processes, as applicable, and how to serve impartially, including by avoiding prejudgment of the facts at issue, conflicts of interest, and bias.

• The four items in yellow, above, are covered in this video. The Title IX regulations do not offer substantive definitions, but there are some hints as to the intentions of these phrases. Conflict of Interest