ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON RULES OF
[…] R. Evid. 611(a).”).

Advisory Committee on Rules of Evidence Spring 2019 Meeting 243 rule of completeness at the state level has not generated difficulties in the administration of the doctrine of completeness visible at the appellate level.

______

A discussion of the case law in each of the aforementioned jurisdictions follows. It includes some cases involving written and recorded statements to give a flavor of the completion cases in each jurisdiction, as well as the few cases involving completion of oral statements.

I. California

Section 356 of the California Evidence Code allows for the completion of written or oral statements, as follows:

“Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.”