NATIONAL COMMISSION ON FORENSIC SCIENCE
[…] Crim. App. 1993) (failure to preserve murder victim’s wallet for defense testing violates state constitution). 101 Hammond v. State, 569 A.2d 81, 87 (Del. 1989) (“We remain convinced that fundamental fairness, as an element of due process, requires the State’s failure to preserve evidence that could be favorable to the defendant ‘[to] be evaluated in the context of the entire record.’ . . . When evidence has not been preserved, the conduct of the State’s agents is a relevant consideration, but it is not determinative.”) (citation omitted). 102 E.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 1417.9(a) (West Supp. 2005) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to subdivision (b), the appropriate governmental entity shall retain all biological material that is secured in connection with a criminal case for the period of time that any person remains incarcerated in connection with that case.”); D.C. CODE § 22-4134 (2001) (“Law enforcement agencies shall preserve biological material that was seized or recovered as evidence in the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction or adjudication as a delinquent for a crime of violence and not consumed in previous DNA testing