NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] right or authority, he. . . [d]estroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceed- ing."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45.7.207 (1985) ("A person commits the offense of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he. . . alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any record, document, or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.40 (McKinney 1975) ("A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when. .. [b]elieving that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64 are patterned after the American Law Institute's Model Penal Code section 241.7: A person commits a misdemeanor if, believing that an official pro- ceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he: (1) alters, destroys, conceals or removes any