GILLERS-63 STAN. L. REV. 813 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/9/2011 4:02 PM
[…] at the time of the offense; and (2) the testimony, or the record, document, or other object need not be admiss- ible in evidence or free of a claim of privilege.71 The Supreme Court and lower courts have said that the official proceeding need only be “foreseeable” for § 1512 to apply.72 A proceeding in a federal grand jury is an “official proceeding.”73 So, too, is a “proceeding before a Fed- eral Government agency which is authorized by law.”74 A rather opaque de- fense to the crime, which the Government must disprove beyond a reasonable doubt if the defendant raises it, resides in § 1515(c), which states: “This chapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representa- tion services in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding.”75 My argument does not envision that a lawyer will alter or destroy an object that comes into her possession. It does envision that a lawyer may possess the object without disturbing its intrinsic evidentiary value, if any.