Brooklyn Law Review
[…] Id. at 540-41. Disparate impact alone is insufficient to invalidate a statute under the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. at 541. 50 Id. at 554 ("Federal law pre-empts [the ordinance provisions]. The ordinances disrupt a well-established federal scheme for regulating the presence and employment of immigrants in the United States. They violate the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution and are unconstitutional."). 51 See supra note 5. 52 Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2) (2000) ("The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens."). 53 See supra note 5. 54 Lozano, 496 F. Supp. 2d at 520 ("In the instant case, Hazleton suspends the business permit of those who violate its Ordinance, not those who violate IRCA."). 20081 PROBLEMS WITH IMMIGRANT HOUSING ORDINANCES from suspending business permits for violations of a local