Brooklyn Law Review
[…] Immigrant housing ordinances injure both tenants and property owners, and both groups have standing to challenge the ordinances under FHA.'34 The ordinances harm tenants because they disparately impact minority renters. Further, the ordinances infringe on tenants' rights to enjoy a diverse community.'35 They harm property owners and managers, in contrast, because they are too vague.'36 Property owners and managers lack sufficient notice and guidance regarding their new legal obligations.'37

132 See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(d) (2000) (defining "person" as "one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in cases under title 11, receivers, and fiduciaries"); id. § 3603(a) (dwellings affected by FHA); id. § 3604 (defining unlawful practices under the statute). 133 Id. § 3603(b)(1) (providing the limited single-family home exemption, which depends on how many single-family homes the owner owns at one time, and limiting the owner to only one exemption