Brooklyn Law Review
[…] In order to affect Congress' intent to ban racial discrimination in the sale and rental of real property, courts must give generous construction to FHA's broad and inclusive language. Samaritan Inns, Inc. v. District of Columbia, 114 F.3d 1227, 1234 (D.C. Cir. 1997) ("[W]e recognize that the language of the Act is 'broad and inclusive' and must be given a 'generous construction."' (quoting Trafficante v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 209 (1972))); see also 15 AM. JUR. 2D Civil Rights § 380 (reviewing the general purpose and goal of FHA). Thus, any state or municipal law that encourages racial discrimination in the sale and rental of real property is invalid. 42 U.S.C. § 3615 (2000) ("[A]ny law of a State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid."); see also 15 AM. JUR. 2D Civil Rights § 380 (reviewing the general purpose and goal of FHA).