Brooklyn Law Review
[…] 46 FarmersBranch, 496 F. Supp. 2d at 767. Federal housing subsidies constitute various forms of financial assistance that the United States government provides lower income households to make housing more affordable. These subsidies include programs such as privately owned subsidized housing, public housing, housing choice voucher programs and tax incentives for home purchases or improvements. See, e.g., U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Dev., Programs of HUD, available at http://www.huduser.org/resources/hudprgs/ProgOfHlUD06.pdf (last visited Sept. 6, 2008). 47 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1436a(a)(1) (2000) (HUD may not provide federal housing subsidies to "alien visitors, tourists, diplomats, and students who enter the United States temporarily with no intention of abandoning their residence in a foreign country ... . 48 See Farmers Branch, 496 F. Supp. 2d at 768. 49 496 F. Supp. 2d 477, 477 (M.D. Pa. 2007) (invalidating an anti-immigrant ordinance with a sweeping opinion that explores many of the available challenges to these types of ordinances).