July 16, 2013
[…] Not only are the MSA status determination criteria geared toward preserving abundance, as opposed to preventing extinction, for dusky sharks in the NW Atlantic/GoM, they are also conservative. One of fishing’s effects is to reduce the per capita reproductive output of fish in the population, as fishing reduces the fraction of fish that live long enough to spawn and the average number of times they spawn during their lifetime.140 It is common for a stock

134 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(10). 135 78 Fed. Reg. at 29104 – 29108. 136 See 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(10); see also id. § 1851(a)(1) (“Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry.”). 137 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33). 138 See generally 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(1). 139 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(B),(C).