Government Accountability Office
[…] STB stated that statute requires that compensation levels reflect safety considerations,6 and thus the freight carriers should be encouraged to conduct the operations safely. It also stated that public policy generally disfavors requiring one party to be responsible for another’s gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.

6As an example of a statute requiring that compensation levels reflect safety considerations, STB cited 49 U.S.C. § 10101 (3), (8) (part of the federal government’s rail transportation policy), which requires STB to “promote a safe and efficient transportation system” and “operate facilities and equipment without detriment to the public health and safety.”

Page 63 GAO-09-282 Commuter Rail

Appendix IV: Summary of Key Case Law Addressing Liability and Indemnity Provisions

Boston and Maine Corp. and Springfield Terminal Railway Co. v. New England Central Railroad, STB Finance Docket No. 34612 (2006)