STATE PERSONNEL BOARD, STATE OF Case No. 2020B047 ​ ______
[…] Id. at 706. ​ ​ Respondent bears the burden of establishing just cause for discharge. Id. at 707-08. The ​ ​ Board may reverse or modify Respondent’s decision to discipline Complainant if the action is found to be arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to rule or law. § 24-50-103(6), C.R.S.

State employees are required to, “conduct [themselves] in accordance with generally accepted standards and with specific standards prescribed by law, rule of the board, or any appointing authority.” § 24-50-116, C.R.S. Pursuant § 24-50-125(1), C.R.S., Respondent may ​ administer discipline to a certified state employee for, “failure to comply with standards of ​ efficient service or competence or for willful misconduct, willful failure or inability to perform his duties, or final conviction of a felony or any other offense which involves moral turpitude, or written charges thereof may be filed by any person with the appointing authority, which shall be promptly determined.” See also Board Rule 6-12. ​ ​