\\server05\productn\H\HBK\26-1\HBK104.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-MAY-10 10:17
[…] dence.”); FED. R. EVID. 402 (“All relevant evidence is admissible . . . . Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.”). 170. 435 U.S. 191 (1978). 171. Id. 172. 495 U.S. 676 (1990). 173. 541 U.S. 193 (2004). 174. Department of Defense Appropriations Act for 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-511, § 8077(b)- (d), 104 Stat. 1856, 1892–93 (1990) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2)–(4) (2010)). 175. Id. § 8077(c) (“‘Indian means any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153, title 18, United States Code if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies.”) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1301(4) (2010)); 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (2010) (defining “powers of self-government” to include prosecution of non-member Indians); see United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 199–200 (2004) (con- struing 25 U.S.C. § 1302(2) (2000)).