\\server05\productn\H\HBK\26-1\HBK104.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-MAY-10 10:17
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. V; U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2. The Court’s earlier jurisprudence reinforces this argument. 20. 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (2006) (stating “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses . . . within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other per- sons . . . within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States”) (emphasis added). \\server05\productn\H\HBK\26-1\HBK104.txt unknown Seq: 5 17-MAY-10 10:17

DO YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE? ■ 245