\\server05\productn\H\HBK\26-1\HBK104.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-MAY-10 10:17
[…] 165. Id. at 848 (citing e.g., Kimes v. Stone, 84 F.3d 1121, 1126 (9th Cir. 1996)); cf. United States v. Zeigler, 497 F.3d 890, 901 (9th Cir. 2007) (Kozinski, J., dissenting from de- nial of rehearing en banc) (“We apply [the waiver] rule with some vigor against criminal defendants; we should be no less vigorous in applying it against the gov- ernment.” (internal citations omitted)). 166. This language would track federal language regarding Indian descendants eligible for benefits or assistance reserved only to American Indians. See The Indian Health Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1603(c) (2009) (stating that, for purposes of §§ 1612 and 1613 of this Act, “Indian . . . means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe . . . or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member . . . or . . . is considered by the Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose, or . . . is determined to be an Indian under regulations promulgated by the Secretary”).