Calendar No, 441
[…] But if we may add our assumption that such work would be performed under appropriate arrangements by private employers, it seems to us that whether such work were performed on stationary structures or vessels, it would be the type of business enterprise respecting which Congress intended the National Labor Relations Act, as amended, to apply, and we have normally applied it. Part of the declared policy of Congress in section 1 of that act is "to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce and to investigate and eliminate these-obstructions when they have occurred." The term "commerce" is defined in section 2 (6) -to mean "trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States, or between the District Of '.Columbia or any Territory of the-TJ-nited States, and any State or other Territory, or between any foreign country and any