Santa Clara University School of Law
[…] Congress eventually enacted legislation intended to address these local non- cooperation policies and encourage state and local governments to participate in federal immigration enforcement.118 Subsequently codified as 8 U.S.C. §1373, this law prevents state and local governments from issuing “gag-orders” to their officers regarding communication with federal authorities about immigration and citizenship information.119 Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1373 reads in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the [federal immigration enforcement agency] information regarding the…immigration status….of any individual.”120 No doubt, despite the language of 8 U.S.C. § 1373 suggesting its terms are not compulsory, the statute seeks to impose limits on sanctuary cities.