KEY LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS RELATING TO “SANCTUARY CAMPUS” POLICIES AND PRACTICES
[…] 37 No Funding for Sanctuary Campuses Act, H.R. 483, 115th Cong. (2017). 38 Id. The bill also includes an exception carving out campus policies that might otherwise cause the campus to be labeled a sanctuary campus if the policies apply only when a student comes forward as a victim or witness to a criminal ofense. See Id. § 493E(a)(2). 39 Exec. Order No. 13,768, supra note 30, at § 9.

31 The EO does not defne sanctuary jurisdictions beyond identifying them as those that willfully refuse to comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1373 (Section 1373).40 Section 1373(a) provides that a state or local government entity or ofcial “may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or ofcial from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” This restriction is consistent with previously issued U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) guidance to grant recipients, including certain self-described sanctuary cities, which reminded recipients that they must comply with Section 1373 as a condition of receipt of federal funds under specifc grant