THE JOURNAL OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY LAW
[…] Although the university sometimes resists disclosure to the point that news organizations seek a court order requiring the university to disclose records, the university often releases information without requesters having to go to court. Voluntary disclosure has resulted in dozens of news stories about various components of the UW System in recent years, including revelation of the following matters:

60 State ex rel. Youmans v. Owens, 28 Wis.2d 672, 137 N.W.2d 470 (1965), modified & reh’g denied, 28 Wis.2d 672, 139 N.W.2d 241 (1966). 61 Beckon v. Emery, 36 Wis.2d 510, 153 N.W.2d 501(1967). 62 State ex rel. Dalton v. Mundy, 80 Wis.2d 190, 257 N.W.2d 877 (1977). 63 Newspapers, Inc. v. Breier, 89 Wis.2d 417, 279 N.W.2d 179 (1979).

64 Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31-19.39 (2013-14).

65 Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (“The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied”). For legislative history and a critique of the 1983 statute, see Linda de la Mora, The Wisconsin Public Records Law, 67 Marq. L. Rev. 65 (1983). 66 Sverre David Roang, Toward a More Open and Accountable Government: A Call for Optimal Disclosure Under the Wisconsin Open Records Law, 1994 Wis.