THE JOURNAL OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY LAW
[…] SEVP-related regulations list a number of reasons for denial of SEVP certification, but the list is non-exhaustive. The regulations authorize DHS/ICE to withdraw or deny SEVP

59 Information about students holding J-1 visas is also in SEVIS. Sponsoring organizations must issue a form DS 2019 in order for visiting students to secure their J-1 visas. These visas are authorized by the US Department of State, which follows a process analogous to the process for issuing a Form I-20 for F and M visas. 60 See generally 8 C.F.R. § 214.3. 61 The Note to 8 C.F.R. § 214.3(g)(1) provides that DHS officers “may request any or all of the data in [8 C.F.R. § 214.3(g)(1)(i)-(x)] on any individual student or class of students upon notice.” 62 See id. 63 Id. 64 See 8 C.F.R. § 214(1)(h).

37 certification for “any valid and substantive reason.”65 Whether ICE could use such a general provision as authority to enforce immigration policy, including a policy against sanctuary campuses, is an open question.