When Governments Insulate Dissenters from Social Change: What Hobby Lobby and Abortion Conscience Clauses Teach About Specific Exemptions
[…] The government argued “that it and Conestoga,” as was the Social Security taxation system in United States v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252 (1982), where the Court turned aside a Free Exercise claim for exemption on religious grounds). 124 Id. at 2784 (distinguishing United States v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252 (1982)). 125 See id. at 2779 (characterizing the objection as one to “funding,” and finding that the government can extend this concession to closely held corporations). 126 Id. at 2785 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(5) (2012)). 127 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3 (2012) (“This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993.”) 128 Id. § 2000bb(a)(5) (2012) (emphasis added). 129 Hobby Lobby, 134 S. Ct. at 2781 n.37.