When Governments Insulate Dissenters from Social Change: What Hobby Lobby and Abortion Conscience Clauses Teach About Specific Exemptions
[…] program publicly funded). 440 MINN. STAT. ANN. § 517.09 (West 2013) (providing that the “chapter must not be construed to affect the manner” in which a non-profit religious entity “provides adoption, foster care, or social services” unless the program is publicly funded). 441 R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 15-3-6.1(e) (West 2013) (requiring no “promotion of marriage” through “any social or religious programs or services”). 442 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9 § 4502(l) (West 2013) (insulating against only a “civil claim or cause of action” and not against government penalty). 443 ME. REV. STAT. tit. 19-A, § 655 (2013) (providing that no “church, religious denomination or other religious institution” must “host” any marriage when doing so would violate its “religious beliefs”). 444 CAL. FAM. CODE § 400(a) (West 2013) (providing that “[a]ny refusal to solemnize a marriage under this subdivision, either by an individual or by a religious denomination, shall not affect the tax-exempt status of any entity”).