When Governments Insulate Dissenters from Social Change: What Hobby Lobby and Abortion Conscience Clauses Teach About Specific Exemptions
[…] (discussing the possibility of losing coverage). 188 See generally infra note 226 and accompanying text (discussing unfair surprise to the public seeking medical services). 189 Egelko, supra note 187; see also Nancy C. Unger, Santa Clara University: Father Doesn’t Know Best in Health Care Debate, SAN JOSE MERCURY NEWS (Dec. 13, 2013), http://www.mercurynews.com/opinion/ci_24713414/santa-clara-university-father- doesnt-know-best-health. 190 The ACA does not require qualified health plans to cover any abortion as part of the essential health benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(1) (2012) (“[N]othing in this title (or any amendment made by this title), shall be construed to require a qualified health plan to provide coverage of services described in subparagraph (B)(i) or (B)(ii) as part of its essential health benefits for any plan year.”). Each health plan decides for itself. Id. § 18023(b)(1)(A)(ii). States can enact laws to ban all abortion coverage by qualified health plans in any exchange established by the state, which a number of states have done.