When Governments Insulate Dissenters from Social Change: What Hobby Lobby and Abortion Conscience Clauses Teach About Specific Exemptions
[…] 208 See Rob Weatherhead, Say It Quick, Say It Well — The Attention Span of a Modern Internet Consumer, GUARDIAN (Feb. 28, 2014), http://www.theguardian.com/media- network/media-network-blog/2012/mar/19/attention-span-internet-consumer. 209 R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 23-17-11 (West 2013) (permitting refusal by “[a] physician or any other person who is a member of or associated with the medical staff of a health care facility or any employee of a health care facility . . . who shall state in writing an objection”). 210 See infra note 227 and accompanying text. 211 Julie D. Cantor, Conscientious Objection Gone Awry — Restoring Selfless Professionalism in Medicine, 360 NEW ENG. J. MED 1484, 1485 (2009). 212 Id.