When Governments Insulate Dissenters from Social Change: What Hobby Lobby and Abortion Conscience Clauses Teach About Specific Exemptions
[…] See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 110.011 (West 2013) (providing that Texas’s RFRA “does not establish or eliminate a defense to a civil action or criminal prosecution under a federal or state civil rights law”). Congress need not repeal RFRA completely to address applications of RFRA that it finds objectionable. For example, Congress could have exempted the ACA from RFRA, and it still can exempt the ACA from RFRA completely if it finds the courts’ application of RFRA unworkable.