When Governments Insulate Dissenters from Social Change: What Hobby Lobby and Abortion Conscience Clauses Teach About Specific Exemptions
[…] with abortion for five years.274 That abruptly changed on May 24, 2009, when Cenzon-DeCarlo’s superior threatened, in violation of the Church Amendment, not only to terminate her if she did not help with an abortion, but also to report her to the nursing board for “patient abandonment” if she refused to assist with a late-term, 22-week abortion.275 Cenzon-DeCarlo gave in under pressure, but later sued in federal and state court.276 At the core of the collision between Cenzon- accommodation’ shall include, but not be limited to: . . . any dispensary, clinic or hospital”), and N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 292(9) (McKinney 2014) (“The term ‘place of public accommodation, resort or amusement’ shall include, except as hereinafter specified, all places included in the meaning of such terms as: . . . dispensaries, clinics, hospitals”), with HAW. REV. STAT. § 489-2 (2014) (including in “place of public accommodation” a “professional office of a health care provider, as defined in section 323D-2, or other similar service establishment”), and ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 5, § 4553(8)(F) (2014)