When Governments Insulate Dissenters from Social Change: What Hobby Lobby and Abortion Conscience Clauses Teach About Specific Exemptions
[…] 111 Id. at 890. 112 Given the background and the flavor of the Smith opinion, it seems likely that Justice Scalia contemplated measured exemptions from particular statutory schemes, such as draft exemptions, rather than a RFRA-like generalized protection. Since the Smith court’s intent as to RFRA is not crucial to my thesis here, I do not deal with it further. 113 Volokh, Intermediate Questions, supra note 108, at 598. 114 See City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 532-36 (1997) (finding that RFRA was unconstitutional as applied to the states). 115 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1(b) (2012) (allowing the government to “substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person — (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest”). 116 See id. §2000bb–2 (2012) (defining “government” to include any “department” or “agency” of the United States); id. § 2000bb–3(a) (2012) (encompassing “all Federal law, and the implementation of that law”). 117 See Mississippi Religious Freedom Restoration Act, S. 2681, 2014 Leg., Reg.