These Are the Court's Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law After a Bench Trial of an Action to Permanently Enjoin a Provisi
[…] Also challenged is a separate policy of the Board of Elections of the City Case 1:16-cv-08336-PKC Document 151 Filed 09/28/17 Page 2 of 41 of New York (the “City Board”) that prohibits photography at polling sites, subject to exceptions for members of the press who obtain proper credentials. N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-130(10), first enacted in 1890 as part of the Australian ballot movement, provides that “[a]ny person who . [s]hows his ballot after it is prepared for voting, to any person so as to reveal the contents . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”