TAKING SELFIES WITH UNCLE SAM
[…] 2. The Secondary Effects Test The Sixth Circuit applied the secondary effects test and denied a motion to stay Michigan Compiled Laws section 168.738(2), which prohibited ballot exposure and provides:

If an elector shows his or her ballot . . . to any person other than a person lawfully assisting him or her . . . or a minor child . . . after the ballot has been marked . . . the ballot shall not be deposited in the ballot box . . . and the elector shall not be allowed to vote at the election.136