Selfie-Informed Voting: How the Ballot Selfie Contributes to Rational Ignorance
[…] Also challenged is a separate policy of the Board of Elections of the City of New York (the “City Board”) that prohibits photography at polling sites, subject to exceptions for members of the press who obtain proper credentials. N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-130(10), first enacted in 1890 as part of the Australian ballot movement, provides that “[a]ny person who . [s]hows his ballot after it is prepared for voting, to any person so as to reveal the contents .
    [Show full text]
  • Secret Ballots and the Promotion of Democratic Ideals: Strategic Structure and Normative Justification”1