William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Was it an honor system? Or did the voters have to have tangible proof? Because this instance of vote buying occurred in 2010, it is likely that many of the voters had the means to take photos of their marked ballots as proof, almost like a receipt. In 1965, Congress passed 52 U.S.C. § 10307, which addresses prohibited acts. 61 Subsection (b) of § 10307 states:

Intimidation, threats, or coercion. No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, or co- erce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for urg- ing or aiding any person to vote or attempt to vote, or intimidate,

52 Id. 53 510 F.3d 714 (7th Cir. 2007). 54 Id. at 716. 55 Id. at 719. 56 Id. at 720. 57 No. 5:11-CR-143, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 117777 (E.D. Ky. Aug. 21, 2012). 58 Id. at *1. 59 Id. at *2. 60 Id. The Breathitt County vote buying scheme worked as follows: some voters would go to Salyers’ store and offer to sell their votes, while others would have their votes solicited in exchange for money. Id. at *2–3. Once the arrangements were made, Salyers would have someone bring the voter to the polls. Id. at *3. After the person voted, Salyers would pay him or her somewhere between $20 and $25 for voting a certain way. Id. 61 52 U.S.C. § 10307 (2016). 2016] BUT FIRST , (D ON ’T) LET ME TAKE A SELFIE 349

threaten, or coerce any person for exercising any powers or duties under section 10302(a), 10305, 10306, or 10308(e) of this title . . . . 62