William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] 202 N.H. REV . STAT . ANN . § 659:35, I (2016). 203 See O’Brien , 391 U.S. at 376; see supra text accompanying notes 182–200. 204 Spence v. Washington, 418 U.S. 405, 410–11 (1974) (per curiam). 205 See id. at 413–14 n.8. 206 418 U.S. 405, 409–10 (1974). 207 See WASH . REV . CODE § 9.86.020 (2016) (“No person shall, in any manner, for ex- hibition or display: (a) Place or cause to be placed any word, figure, mark, picture, design, drawing or advertisement of any nature upon any flag, standard, color, ensign or shield of the United States or of this state . . . or (b) Expose to public view any such flag, standard, color, ensign or shield upon which shall have been printed, painted, or otherwise produced, or to which shall have been attached, appended, affixed or annexed any such word, figure, mark, picture, design, drawing or advertisement . . . .”). 208 Spence , 418 U.S. at 406. 209 Id. at 408. 210 Id. at 410–11. 211 Id. at 413–15. 364 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 25:343