No. ______======In The Supreme Court of the
[…] During this period, New Hampshire undertook a series of reforms to combat widespread vote buying and voter intimidation. In 1891, the State passed leg- islation requiring the Secretary of State to prepare bal- lots for state and federal elections. 1891 N.H. Laws ch. 49, § 10. The State then passed a statute to forbid any

App. 4

voter from “allow[ing] his ballot to be seen by any per- son, with the intention of letting it be known how he is about to vote.” 1911 N.H. Laws ch. 102, § 2. Since at least 1979, that provision has been codi- fied in relevant part at section 659:35, I, which, until 2014, read: “No voter shall allow his ballot to be seen by any person with the intention of letting it be known how he is about to vote except as provided in RSA 659:20.” The exception in section 659:20 allows voters who need assistance marking a ballot to receive such assistance. N.H. Rev. Stat.