Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] They may prevent an introduced population from achieving viable, self-sustaining status if the animals have a tendency to stray onto private lands. That threat can only enhance the agency's tendency to avoid political controversy by limiting its restoration efforts to large fed- eral landholdings. 4

242. The ESA's definition of "take" includes harassing and pursuing. See 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19) (1994). The special regulations typically provide that landowners will not risk ESA liability by chasing introduced predators from their property. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(iv) (1997) ("Any private landowner... may harass red wolves found on his or her property .... Provided that all such harassment is by methods that are not lethal or physically injurious to the red wolf .... ").