Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] http://scholarship.richmond.edu/pilr/vol21/iss1/3 2 Rice: A Reform Long Overdue: Raising Virginia's Felony Grand Larceny Th

Do Not Delete 10/19/17 10:00 AM

2018] A REFORM LONG OVERDUE 3

plaintiff.8 Thus, it is reasonable to expect proportionate sentencing through- out our legal system. However, Virginia’s current statutes on larceny contain, as this article argues, a staggeringly disproportional construction and punishment of what most would recognize as low-level nonviolent . Currently, felonious grand larceny is defined at § 18.2-95 of Virginia Code as committing sim- ple larceny “not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the val- ue of $200 or more,”9 with anything less constituting petit larceny (a mis- demeanor).10 Virginia has not altered this threshold since it was first established in 1980.11 According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, when ac- counting for inflation, $200 in 1980 is tantamount to $531.76 in