University of Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] lO U.S.C. § 949s (setting forth an identical prohibition for a "military commission"); 18 U.S.C. § 2191 ("Whoever, being the master or officer of a vessel of the United States, on the high seas, or on any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States, flogs, beats, wounds, or without justifiable cause, imprisons any of the crew of such vessel, or withholds from them suitable food and nourishment, or inflicts upon them any corporal or other cruel and unusual punishment, shall be fmed under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."); 22 U.S.C. § 6912 (a U.S. Commission "shall monitor the acts of the People's Republic of China which reflect compliance with or violation of human rights," including concerning "the right to be free from torture and other forms of cruel or unusual punishment"); 25 U.S.C. § l302 ("No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall ... inflict cruel and unusual punishments"). Federal law also bars "cruel and unusual punishments" in Guam and the Virgin Islands.