University of Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] 1827); State v. Maner, 2 Hill (SC) 453, 20 S.C.L. 453, 1834 WL 1528 (S.C. App. 1834); 847 Such language is still found today in many provisions offedera11aw. See lO U.S.C. § 855 ("Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited."); lO U.S.C. § 949s (setting forth an identical prohibition for a "military commission"); 18 U.S.C. § 2191 ("Whoever, being the master or officer of a vessel of the United States, on the high seas, or on any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States, flogs, beats, wounds, or without justifiable cause, imprisons any of the crew of such vessel, or withholds from them suitable food and nourishment, or inflicts upon them any corporal or other cruel and unusual punishment, shall be fmed under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."); 22 U.S.C. § 6912 (a U.S. Commission "shall monitor the acts of the People's Republic of China which reflect compliance with or violation of human rights," including concerning "the right to be free from torture and other forms of cruel or unusual punishment"); 25 U.S.C. § l302 ("No Indian