Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 28 Article 6 Issue 3 Spring 1997
[…] Id. (quoting Arkes). 432. Loyola University Chicago School of Law professor and constitutional scholar Diane Geraghty suggested that Romer III represents a case that future gay-rights advocates will use to support pro-gay-rights arguments. (Interview on file with author). 433. 347 U.S. 483 (1954). 434. 410 U.S. 113 (1973). 435. Defense of Marriage Act § 2, 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (1996). The text reads as follows: No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship. Id. See also Lawton, supra note 428, at 80 (noting that Congress created the Defense of Marriage Act as a defensive measure to slow what pro-family activists fear as the growing social and legal of same-sex marriages). 436. The Defense of Marriage Act came on the heels of Baehr v.