Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 28 Article 6 Issue 3 Spring 1997
[…] 58. Id. at 188 (citing GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2 (1984)). Georgia's statute provides in part: (a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another... (b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years .... GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2 (1984). 59. Id. 60. Id. 61. Id. at 192-96. First, the Supreme Court disputed the defendant's contention that the Court's prior cases imbued homosexuals with a privacy protection under the Constitution.