Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Id. § 1813(q). The AFBA for a national bank is the OCC; for a state member insured bank and any bank holding company, it is the Federal Reserve; for a state nonmember insured banks, it is the FDIC. Id. 46. Id. § 1813(u)(1). 47. Note that the Federal Reserve may utilize all of the enforcement powers discussed above in supervising bank holding companies, id. § 1818(b)(3), and designated nonbank financial companies, id. § 5362(a) (“[A] nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and any subsidiaries of such company (other than any depository institution subsidiary) shall be subject to the provisions of 7 SCHOONER 1011-1028 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/12/2017 12:51 PM

1020 Alabama Law Review [Vol. 68:4:1011