Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Fed. Home Loan Bank Bd., 651 F.2d 259, 264 (5th Cir. 1981). It is important to note that the facts giving rise to the Fifth Circuit’s decision in Gulf Federal pale in comparison to the circumstances of London Whale. In Gulf Federal, the bank miscalculated interest on about 400 consumer loans and had sustained no actual losses as a result. Id. at 262–63. Such management failure seems on an entirely different scale than the failure of JPMorgan’s risk management in London Whale. 73. 12 U.S.C. § 5365(a) (2012). 7 SCHOONER 1011-1028 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/12/2017 12:51 PM

2017] Big Bank Boards 1025 stringent” prudential supervision than that applied to “bank holding companies that do not present similar risks to the financial stability of the United States.”74 Dodd-Frank requires the Federal Reserve to establish more stringent standards that include: “(i) risk-based capital requirements and leverage limits . . . (ii) liquidity requirements; (iii) overall risk management requirements; (iv) resolution plan and credit exposure report requirements; and