FEBRUARY 2019 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION
[…] Big could avail itself of the protections afforded by this subsection. It should also be noted that since the warranty of title is not designated as an implied warranty it would not be excluded by disclaimer language provided for in section 2316(c) dealing with disclaimer of implied warranties generally. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2312, cmt. 6.

12 With respect to the implied warranty of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose the Code addresses the manner in which these warranties may be disclaimed. See, 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2316. Section 2316 provides, inter alia:

(b) Implied warranties of merchantability and fitness.--Subject to subsection (c), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”