FEBRUARY 2019 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION
[…] Unless excluded by Big, every sale by Big of a used piece of equipment or tool would include a warranty that the buyer would receive the good free of adverse claims or liens so that the buyer would not be exposed to a lawsuit to protect his right to ownership of the good.

Second, the Code provides for an implied warranty of merchantability in sales by merchant. The Code provides, “Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2314(a). Subsection (b) of section 2314 of the Code sets forth the standard to be met for goods to be merchantable. It provides:

11

Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:

(1) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; (2) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; (3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; (4) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; (5) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (6) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2314(b). It is clear under this section of the Code that the implied warranty of merchantability would arise in connection with all sales by Big of used equipment and tools unless properly disclaimed by Big. Generally, the goods would need to be fit for the ordinary purposes appropriate to such goods.

Finally, the sale of the used goods by Big could give rise to an implied warranty for fitness for a particular purpose. Section 2315 of the Code provides, “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods; there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” 13 Pa.