FEBRUARY 2019 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION
[…] 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2104. Big would be dealing in goods such as equipment and tools and would be selling these items as such. Accordingly, Big would be a merchant in connection with these sales.

With respect to warranties, other than the implied warranty of infringement and express warranties that might arise in connection with the sale of equipment and tools, the Code gives rise to three potential warranties. First, the Code affords a buyer a warranty of title. Section 2312 of the Code provides, inter alia, “Subject to subsection (b) [which addresses exclusion or modification of warranty] there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that: (1) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and (2) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2312(a). Although some commentators refer to this as an implied warranty, this warranty is not designated an “implied” warranty by the Code. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2312, cmt. 6. Nonetheless, this warranty arises without the need of it being expressly made by the seller.