FEBRUARY 2019 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION
[…] 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2314(b). It is clear under this section of the Code that the implied warranty of merchantability would arise in connection with all sales by Big of used equipment and tools unless properly disclaimed by Big. Generally, the goods would need to be fit for the ordinary purposes appropriate to such goods.

Finally, the sale of the used goods by Big could give rise to an implied warranty for fitness for a particular purpose. Section 2315 of the Code provides, “Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods; there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” 13 Pa.