FEBRUARY 2019 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION
[…] 19 Based upon the above, there is a strong argument that Thad should also be charged with the crime of theft.

2. Under the proposed custody agreement, Mark would receive partial physical custody and shared legal custody and Donna would receive primary physical custody and shared legal custody. The general standard to be applied in making custody determinations is the best interest of the child.

Primary physical custody, partial physical custody, and shared legal custody may be awarded by the court if determined to be in the best interest of the child. See 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 5323 (a). In 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(a) Pennsylvania defines the various types of child custody. Physical custody is defined as “[t]he actual physical possession and control of a child.” Id. Partial physical custody is defined as “[t]he right to assume physical custody of the child for less than a majority of the time.” Id. Primary physical custody is defined as “[t]he right to assume physical custody of the child for the majority of the time.” Id. Legal custody is “[t]he right to make major decisions on behalf of the child, including, but not limited to, medical, religious and educational decisions.” Id.