Recommendations for a Differential Response Statutory/Rule Framework in
[…] All six of these states mandate that certain reports must be assigned to the investigation pathway, but only Wyoming mandates other reports that must be assigned to the assessment pathway. Examples of state mandatory pathway assignment criteria include:

• Minnesota Stat. § 626.556, subdivision 10, requires reports that allege substantial child endangerment to be placed in the investigative pathway. Substantial child endangerment is further defined to include 13 categories, including egregious harm, sexual abuse, abandonment, murder, and various other crimes. • Missouri Rev. Stat. § 210.145 requires rules to outline “structured decision‐making protocols to be utilized for all child abuse and neglect reports,” but also requires that reports linked to certain crimes must be investigated while all other cases may be assessed or investigated. The administrative rule sets out additional factors the agency must look to when making the pathway assignment decision.