Filing # 15599375 Electronically Filed 07/07/2014 01:06:08 PM
[…] By its plain and ordinary meaning, an “offense based upon misconduct in office by a public officer or employee” is misconduct linked to the accused’s performance of his official or employment duties. The term “misconduct in office” can connote little else.

Second, “misconduct in office” must mean something not already conveyed by the rest of the provision. When possible, statutes should be read to give effect to every word and phrase so that nothing is construed as surplusage. Mendenhall v. State, 48 So. 3d 740, 749 (Fla. 2010); Koile v. State, 934 So. 2d 1226, 1231 (Fla.

2006). Section 775.15(12)(b) has three threshold components: (a) “an offense based upon misconduct in office” (b) “by a public officer or employee” (c) “at any time when the defendant is in public office or employment.” Had the Legislature intended any misconduct by a public officer or employee while in public office or employment to extend the limitations period, it would not have added “based upon misconduct in office.”