Filing # 15599375 Electronically Filed 07/07/2014 01:06:08 PM
[…] • Had the Legislature intended any misconduct by a public officer or employee to extend the limitations period, it would not have added “in office.”

• The offense of “official misconduct” in section 838.022 concerns misconduct in an accused’s role as a public servant.

• Ohio courts, interpreting a similar provision, require a “palpable connection between the auspices of the office and the wrongdoing that … constitutes an offense.”

21

From these principles, a rule emerges: Section 775.15(12)(b) authorizes an extension of the statute of limitations for an “offense based upon misconduct in office by a public officer or employee at any time when the defendant is in public office or employment” if the offense has a palpable nexus to the duties of the public officer or employee. A palpable nexus means that the offense involves the misuse of public office or employment.