Filing # 15599375 Electronically Filed 07/07/2014 01:06:08 PM
[…] II. Even if section 775.15(12)(b) encompasses public school teachers, not every crime committed by a teacher qualifies for the extended limitations period.

The term “misconduct in office” should be construed strictly, according to its plain meaning, and in connection with a related provision to require a palpable nexus between the teacher’s role and the misconduct. Crews’ offenses occurred away from school property and were unconnected to any school activity. His crimes therefore fall outside the “misconduct in office” requirement of section

775.15(12)(b).

7

ARGUMENT I. THE EXTENDED STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR “OFFENSES BASED UPON MISCONDUCT IN OFFICE BY A PUBLIC OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE” IN SECTION 775.15(12)(B), FLORIDA STATUTES, DOES NOT APPLY TO PUBLIC SCHOOL TEACHERS. Standard of review: The certified question in this case presents a pure question of statutory interpretation, which is addressed de novo. Tillman v. State,

934 So. 2d 1263, 1269 (Fla. 2006).