OHIO OFFICER’S HANDBOOK ______
[…] Ohio Public Employees Retirement System (OPERS)

43. (Q) Is membership in the Ohio public employees retirement system mandatory for village employees?

(A) Ohio Revised Code Section 145.03 provides, “Except as provided in division (B) of this section, membership in the system is compulsory upon being employed and shall continue as long as public employment continues”.

44. (Q) Are village elected officials required to contribute to OPERS?

(A) No, it is not compulsory for elected officials to contribute to OPERS, but Ohio Revised Code Section 145.20 provides that they may elect to join the system.