OHIO OFFICER’S HANDBOOK ______
[…] 30. (Q) Must the contract for extra work in connection with a road improvement project have the clerk/treasurer’s certificate attached thereto?

(A) Yes.

31. (Q) If the clerk/treasurer certifies that funds are available for the purchase of a road grader, but then the time comes to pay the bill there is no money because the tax receipts were considerably lower than was estimated, is the village required to pay the bill?

(A) Yes, Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.41 provides that, “any certificate of the fiscal officer attached to a contract shall be binding upon the political subdivision as to the facts set forth therein”.