OHIO OFFICER’S HANDBOOK ______
[…] (Attorney General Opinion 2009-036)

Safekeeping of Securities

60. (Q) What provision is made by State law for the safekeeping of securities which a public depository is required to pledge and deposit with the clerk/treasurer as security for the repayment of the village money deposited during the period of designation?

(A) Ohio Revised Code Section 135.18 provides that, “an institution designated as a public depository shall designate a qualified trustee and place the eligible securities required by Division (D) of this section with the trustee for safekeeping. The trustee shall hold the eligible securities in an account indicating the public depositor’s security interest in the securities. The trustee shall report to the public depositor information relating to the securities pledged to secure the public deposits in the manner and frequency required by the public depositor”.

61. (Q) What institutions are eligible to serve as trustee for the safekeeping of securities pledged to protect the village funds in accordance with Ohio Revised Code Section 135.18?