OHIO OFFICER’S HANDBOOK ______
[…] This certification is not to extend beyond the current year. More than one super blanket certificate may be outstanding at a particular time for any line item appropriation.

Funds

39. (Q) How may transfers within a fund from one appropriation item to another appropriation item be made?

(A) Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.40 provides that, “transfers may be made by resolution or ordinance from one appropriation item to another”.

40. (Q) Must the village’s contribution to the Ohio public employees retirement system be charged to the general fund?