OHIO OFFICER’S HANDBOOK ______
[…] 63. (Q) May a bank or trustee having a certificate of qualification from the superintendent of banks serve as trustee for the safekeeping of securities belonging to itself?

(A) No, see Ohio Revised Code Section 135.18. 3-34 Village Officer’s Handbook

CHAPTER THREE: ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE

64. (Q) If the pledged securities are destroyed while they are in the custody of a trustee designated as above, would the clerk/treasurer be liable?

(A) No, Ohio Revised Code Section 135.18 provides that, “the clerk/treasurer and the clerk/treasurer’s bonders or surety shall be relieved from any liability to the public depositor or to the public depository for the loss or destruction of any securities deposited with a qualified trustee pursuant to this section”.

65. (Q) If the village depository designates the village council member for the safekeeping of the securities which have been pledged, issuing receipts to the village, should the village pay the service charge?

(A) No, Ohio Revised Code Section 135.18 provides that, “any charges or compensation of a designated village council member for acting as such shall be paid by the public depository and in no event shall be chargeable to the ... subdivision or to any officer of the subdivision”.

Bulletin 96-07

On August 20, 1996, the Auditor of State issued Auditor of State Bulletin 96-017. The purpose of the bulletin was to assist local governments in meeting the requirements of Senate Bill No. 81 (“The Act”).