Is It Time For State to Revise Its Incorporation Laws? A Background Report on Village Incorporation in New York State
[…] NC-AR 13243-81, Village Incorporation Files, New York State Archival holdings. 27 L. 1972 Ch 892. 28 1967 NY Local Law 1919-10, No. 3. 29 Marcus v. Baron. 84 A.D.2d 118 (N.Y. App. Div. 1981), https://casetext.com/case/matter-of-marcus- v-baron-1. 30 Marcus v. Baron, 57 N.Y.2d 862 (1982), https://www.leagle.com/decision/198291957ny2d8622709. 31 Marcus v. Baron. 84 A.D.2d 118, 445 N.Y.S.2d. 587 (2d Dep’t 1981). 32 1980 Op St Compt File #762; 1981 Op St Compt File #81-26. 33 Section 2-254 of Article II of the General Village Law was modified to include reference to the new Article 17-A of the General Municipal Law (or the Empowerment Act), by providing that “If the limits of a village incorporated prior to the first day of April, nineteen hundred sixty-five are coterminous with the limits of, or wholly include the territory of, a district, the board of trustees of the village, by local law or pursuant to the provisions of article seventeen-A of the general municipal law, may abolish any such district”. 34 Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated, Classification of municipalities — § 21-1-1, https://casetext.com/ statute/mississippi-code-1972/title-21-municipalities/chapter-1-classification-creation-abolition- and-expansion/general-provisions. 35 Vermont Laws, Chapter I, § 6 and § 69,