Is It Time For State to Revise Its Incorporation Laws? A Background Report on Village Incorporation in New York State
[…] Department of Local Affairs and Development, 113 Wis. 2d 327, 334 N.W.2d 893 (1983)). 48 Walag v. DOA, 2001 WI App 217, 247 Wis. 2d 850, 634 N.W.2d 906, 00-3513. 49 New York Consolidated Law, Article 17 GMU § 702 (2014), https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/ laws/GMU/A17, provides that: It is the intention of the legislature by the enactment of this article to provide a municipal annexation law pursuant to the provisions of the bill of rights for local governments in subdivision (d) of section one of article nine of the constitution, which provisions specify basic prerequisites to the annexation of territory from one local government to another including (1) the consent of the people, if any, of a territory proposed to be annexed and (2) the consent of the governing board of each local government, the area of which is affected, upon the basis of its determination that the annexation is in the over-all public interest, and which provisions require the legislature to provide, where such consent of a governing board is not granted, for adjudication and determination, on the law and the facts, in a proceeding initiated in the supreme court, of the issue of whether the annexation is in the over-all public interest. 50 For example, an August 2019 internet ad by the Rockland County GOP, released in August of 2019, urging residents to vote in the upcoming county legislative races, was widely condemned by a multiplicity of Jewish organizations, as well as by the New York State Attorney General and Governor.