Synthesis of Regulations and Laws Pertaining to Roadway/Rail Line Intersections on ’s Local Transportation System
[…] This provision is repeated two more times at ORC Title 55, but this time in favor, respectively, of the Ohio Director of Transportation (§5523.01) and of the boards of county commissioners (§5561.01) for the roads and highways under their jurisdiction.

As with a municipal corporation, a county under ORC §5561.01 (Road Grade Above or Below Railroad Tracks):

may raise or lower the grade of any state or intercounty highway above or below the tracks of railroads …. and require any railroad company operating a railroad in such county … to raise or lower the grade

10 Division (B) of §4907.47 reads in part as follows: “In assigning the cost of any such device the [public utilities] commission shall consider factors of volume of vehicular traffic, volume of train traffic, train type and speed, limitations of view and the causes thereof, savings, if any, which will inure to the railroad as the result of the installation, benefits to the public resulting from the reduction of hazard at the crossing, the probable cost of the installation, the future cost to the railroad of maintaining any such device, and any other special factors and conditions that the commission considers relevant. The commission may accept a railroad's agreement to maintain the installation as being its share of the cost for the protection.” 11 ORC §4907.472 establishes the Grade Crossing Protection Fund for the State of Ohio. Additional details can be found here at p. 7. 12 As to the details of the Federal Railway-Highway Crossings (Section 130) Program, see here.