Synthesis of Regulations and Laws Pertaining to Roadway/Rail Line Intersections on ’s Local Transportation System
[…] In these few instances, funding for private crossings may be provided for specific corridor projects, most commonly the high-speed rail corridors.

The Section 130 program funds are eligible for projects at all public crossings including roadways, bike trails and pedestrian paths (Railway-Highway Crossings (Section 130) Program), but not private crossings (although recommendations have been made that the distinction between public and private crossings with respect to Federal funding be eliminated54).

In Ohio, the grade crossing protection fund established under ORC § 4907.472 covers only “public highway- railway crossings at any location where a railway and a public highway intersect each other at a common grade” excluding thereby private crossings.

Finally, as a point of comparison, MCL §462.323 provides that:

(1) A farm crossing shall be constructed and maintained by the railroad at the expense of the party requesting the crossing.