Synthesis of Regulations and Laws Pertaining to Roadway/Rail Line Intersections on ’s Local Transportation System
[…] the federal highway administration.” 9 PUCO designates the crossings as “dangerous and hazardous” according to the results of applying a formula, which PUCO develops based on “sound highway engineering practice for determining the probability of accident at each such crossing and may include in the formula factors representing volume of vehicular traffic, volume of train traffic, history of previous accidents, train type and speed, limitations of view, intersection angle, number of tracks, highway alignment, and such other special factors and conditions as are in its opinion relevant”; ORC §4907.471

| 7 device is allocated between the railroad and the public “in any proportion [PUCO] determines proper that is consistent with any applicable Federal requirements, after giving due consideration to the factors listed in division (B) of [§4907.47]”.10 The share of the costs apportioned to the public can benefit from both state11 and federal12 assistance (See also §4907.52 - Safety Devices at Grade Crossings, and §4907.53 - Hearing as to Necessity of Safety Devices, which encompass safety devices in addition to the