Synthesis of Regulations and Laws Pertaining to Roadway/Rail Line Intersections on ’s Local Transportation System
[…] Additional details can be found here at p. 7. 12 As to the details of the Federal Railway-Highway Crossings (Section 130) Program, see here. The Ohio Rail Development Commission (ORDC) (49 ORC, Chapter 4981: Rail Development Commission) administers Federal funds on behalf of the Ohio Department of Transportation (ODOT) that are utilized for railroad safety improvement projects: see here at p. 6. 13 See ORC § 4957.18 (Apportionment of Cost between Municipal Corporation and Railroad): “The cost of constructing a crossing improvement authorized, including the making of ways, crossings, or viaducts, above or below the railroad tracks, and the raising or lowering of the grades of the railroad tracks and sidetracks for such distance as is required by such municipal corporation and made necessary by such improvement, together with the cost of land or property purchased or appropriated, and damages to owners of abutting or other property, shall be borne, unless otherwise agreed upon, eighty- five per cent by the municipal corporation and fifteen per cent by such railroad company.”

| 8 of its tracks, above or below any state or intercounty highway, and may construct ways or crossing for such highway above the tracks of any railroad …, or require the railroad company … to construct ways or crossings, therefore that are to be passed under its tracks.