Synthesis of Regulations and Laws Pertaining to Roadway/Rail Line Intersections on ’s Local Transportation System
[…] (…) (d) The cost of construction shall include the direct construction cost of the roadbed, track structure, grade crossing surface, pavement, traffic control devices, and drainage, including all material, labor, and services and other costs of construction. (e) After construction, the grade crossing ….. shall be maintained as provided in this act.48

Protection and Warning Signals MCL §§ 462.311 and 462.315 divide traffic control devices into passive and active traffic control devices:

• MCL §462.107(5) defines “Passive traffic control devices” to mean those types of traffic control devices, including signs, markings, and other devices, located at or in advance of grade crossings to indicate the

48 See MCL § 462.309(3): “The full cost of maintaining and repairing all existing crossings shall be borne by the respective parties responsible for the work as provided in this act. The cost of improving an existing crossing, where improvement is necessary, shall be borne in the same manner as provided in this act for maintenance and repair.”

| 32 presence of a crossing but which do not change aspect upon the approach or presence of a train.