Synthesis of Regulations and Laws Pertaining to Roadway/Rail Line Intersections on ’s Local Transportation System
[…] § 4955.23: Crossings above streets This section of the ORC requires railroad operators to construct rail bridges over roadways that have sufficient roadway clearance, support piers are placed such that they do not obstruct traffic, and are maintained in a condition so that debris or loose cargo do no fall on passing traffic below.

§ 4955.27: Private crossing This section requires railroads (at the railroad’s expense) to provide private rail crossing to landowners that own “fifteen or more acres of land in one body through which a railroad passes” and is “situated that he cannot use a crossing in a public street, lane, road or other highway in going from his land on one side of the railroad to that on the other side without great inconvenience.”

§ 4955.33: Crossbuck signs In accordance with the Department of Transportation Manual for Uniform Traffic Control Devices (section 4511.09 of the ORC), railroads must erect crossbuck signing at all public at-grade crossings to give warning of potential trains.