Synthesis of Regulations and Laws Pertaining to Roadway/Rail Line Intersections on ’s Local Transportation System
[…] In Ohio, the grade crossing protection fund established under ORC § 4907.472 covers only “public highway- railway crossings at any location where a railway and a public highway intersect each other at a common grade” excluding thereby private crossings.

Finally, as a point of comparison, MCL §462.323 provides that:

(1) A farm crossing shall be constructed and maintained by the railroad at the expense of the party requesting the crossing.