Synthesis of Regulations and Laws Pertaining to Roadway/Rail Line Intersections on ’s Local Transportation System
[…] Here it is the Michigan department of transportation which, by order, may prescribe active traffic control devices to warn of the approach of trains about to cross a street or highway at public railroad grade crossings consisting of signals with signs, circuitry, or crossing gates and other appurtenances as depicted in the Michigan manual of uniform traffic control devices. The cost of any installation, alteration, or modernization of active traffic control devices are borne equally by the railroad and the road authority.

Elimination of Grade Crossings through Grade Separation MCL §462.319 provides that:

(1) The construction of a new highway/railroad grade separation structure or the total reconstruction of an existing grade separation structure shall require a written agreement between all affected railroads, the road authority, and any other parties required by law to participate in the construction or funding of the grade separation. (…)

(6) Unless otherwise agreed upon, the cost of constructing and making separation of grades, the reconstruction of existing grade separations, or the alteration of existing grade separations for increased highway or railroad facilities, computed as provided in this act, shall be borne according to the benefits received, except that projects requested by the road authority shall not exceed 15% by the affected railroad with the balance paid by the road authority, and projects requested by the railroad shall not exceed 15% by the