Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] FISCAL IMPACT No fiscal impacts are expected at this time. Future fiscal impacts may include a de facto moratorium on areas of the county that cannot meet the new fire safe standards.

BACKGROUND The Board of Forestry and Fire Protection (BOF) is required under Public Resources Code (PRC) §4290 to adopt minimum fire safety standards for State Responsibility Areas (SRAs) that are applicable to “the perimeters and access to all residential, commercial, and industrial building construction.” The State Minimum Fire Safe Regulations (MFSRs) were established January 1, 1991 and created baseline standards for road access, road and building signage, minimum emergency water supplies, and fuel breaks/greenbelts.