Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Ramos, 140 S. Ct. at 1415 ((Kavanaugh, J., concurring). RFRA only protects individuals from fed- eral government intrusions into free exercise rights, see City of Boerne, 521 U.S. at 536, and not all states have passed their own. And in one particularly heart- wrenching case, a Hmong family sued the Chief Medi- cal Examiner for the State of Rhode Island after he conducted an autopsy on their son. Yang v. Sturner, 750

23 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb (“The Congress finds that . . . in Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990) the Supreme Court virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral to- ward religion,” and the “purpose[ ] of this Act” is to “restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v.