A MATITER OF JUDGMENT, NOT A MATTER OF OPINION
[…] Bolles, 150 U.S. 361, 362 (1893) (stating that when a state court judgment rests on adequate and independent state grounds, Supreme Court should not exercise jurisdiction). 55 See, e.g., Lotus Dev. Corp. v. Borland Int'l, Inc., 516 U.S. 233, 233 (1996) (affirming judgment of lower court by equally divided court); Tompkins v. Texas, 490 U.S. 754, 754 (1989) (same); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2109 (1994) (providing that if Supreme Court lacks quorum to decide case for two successive terms, it shall "enter its order affirming the judg- ment of the court from which the case was brought for review with the same effect as upon affirmance by an equally divided court"). A recent book by a former Supreme Court clerk describes Justice Stevens as changing his vote in Tompkins "to assure that the Court [did] not issue his own opinion." Edward Lazarus, Closed Chambers 69 (1998).