Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 60 This treaty was signed on 22 October 1991 and entered into force on 1 November 1993. 61 Article 9, § 2 of the agreement. The triggered the ICSID facilities rules. 62 The United States ratified the ICSID Convention in 1966. To carry out these purposes, the U.S. Congress passed implementing legislation, 22 U.S.C. § 1650a, which provides that ICSID awards “shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judg- ment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States”. 63 This was, indeed, very controversial at the time. In a globalize world, reactions against international organizations for mere political reasons are considered unreasonable and not engage in global common interest.