Case 1:18-cv-20818-DPG Document 652 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/10/2018 Page 1 of 51
[…] “purposes” cited by the Trust—“engagement of support personnel,” “to hold the Litigation Trust
21 Case 1:18-cv-20818-DPG Document 652 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/10/2018 Page 32 of 51
Assets” (exclusively litigation claims) “for the benefit of PDVSA,” “to protect any recovery” (on
those litigation claims) “from undue interference by politicians” in Venezuela, ECF 646 at 27—
“are all predicated on the Trust’s pursuit of PDVSA’s claims through litigation, as it has done
here.” ECF 638 at 22.
4. The Safe Harbor Does Not Apply. The Trust also argues “the safe-harbor provision in
Section 489(2)” applies to “the assignment of claims to the Trust.” ECF 646 at 27. The Trust is
wrong as a matter of law, for two reasons. First, the safe harbor does not apply under its plain
language. The safe harbor states that the champerty ban “shall not apply to any assignment,
purchase or transfer hereafter made of one or more bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange,
book debts, or other things in action, or any claims or demands, if such assignment, purchase or
transfer included bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange and/or book debts, issued by or
enforceable against the same obligor (whether or not also issued by or enforceable against any
other obligors), having an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars.”
N.Y. Jud. Law § 489(2). Although the first clause expressly includes “other things in action, or
any claims or demands,” it is qualified by the second clause, which makes clear that the safe
harbor applies only if the assignee of claims purchased some underlying asset—i.e., “bonds,