Case 17-2233, Document 173-2, 02/07/2018, 2231672, Page1 of 39 17-2233
[…] American law would thus “rule the world,” Microsoft, 550 U.S. at 454—and all without “the affirmative intention of the Congress clearly expressed,” Morrison, 561 U.S. at 255 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). 3. Plaintiffs have failed to plead a domestic application of Section 9(a)(2). The same reasoning applies to the other substan- tive provision invoked by plaintiffs, Section 9(a)(2). Indeed, even less need be said. That section prohibits,

Case 17-2233, Document 173-2, 02/07/2018, 2231672, Page27 of 39

18

among other things, the “manipulat[ion of] or [any] at- tempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in in- terstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity,” or “knowingly … deliver[ing] … through the mails or interstate com- merce … false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning … market information … that af- fect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in in- terstate commerce.” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2).