Case 17-2233, Document 114, 11/01/2017, 2162193, Page1 of 93 RECORD NO. 17-2233
[…] First, unlike in the case of non-national securities exchanges, Congress explicitly retains regulatory power over foreign boards of trade, such as ICE Futures

Europe. As early as 1974, Congress expanded the extraterritorial reach of the CEA by extending the CFTC’s jurisdiction to U.S.-based transactions executed on foreign boards of trade.12 In 1999, the CFTC granted ICE Futures Europe permission to

make its electronic trading and order matching systems available to its members in

the United States, subjecting ICE to the CFTC’s regulatory regime.13 Dodd-Frank

12 See 7 U.S.C. § 2 (“The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . with respect to accounts, agreements . . . and transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery . . . traded or executed on a [designated] contract market . . . or a swap execution facility . . . or any other board of trade, exchange, or market”); 120 Cong. Rec.