1 TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] LAW OFFICES COMPLAINT 32 COTCHETT , PITRE & MCCARTHY , LLP

1 inspect, repair, maintain, manage and/or operate its power lines and/or other electrical equipment

2 and to keep vegetation properly trimmed and maintained so as to prevent foreseeable contact with 3 such electrical equipment. In the construction, inspection, repair, maintenance, management,

4 ownership, and/or operation of its power lines and other electrical equipment, PG&E had an 5 obligation to comply with a number of statutes, regulations, and standards, including the following.

6 74. Pursuant to Public Utilities Code § 451, “Every public utility shall furnish and 7 maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and

8 facilities . . . as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, 9 employees, and the public.” 10 75. To meet this safety mandate, PG&E is required to comply with a number of design 11 standards for its electrical equipment, as stated in CPUC General Order 95. In extreme fire areas, 12 PG&E also must ensure that its power lines can withstand winds of up to 92