School-to-Prison Pipeline
[…] “The State [must have] in effect, consistent with the purposes of

151

this title . . . policies and procedures designed to prevent the inappropriate overidentification or disproportionate representation by race and ethnicity of children as children with disabilities, including children with disabilities with a particular impairment . . . .” 20 U.S.C.S. § 1412(24). 392 42 U.S.C.S. § 5633(a)(22) (Lexis 2014) (requiring state plans to “address juvenile delinquency prevention efforts and system improvement efforts designed to reduce, without establishing or requiring numerical standards or quotas, the disproportionate number of juvenile members of minority groups, who come into contact with the juvenile justice system”). 393 See 20 U.S.C.S. § 6301 (Lexis 2014).