ISSUE PAPER 4
[…] 8 See NUREG-0713, “Occupational Radiation Exposure at Commercial Nuclear Power Reactors and Other Facilities 2011: Forty-Fourth Annual Report,” Volume 33, issued in April 2013 (ADAMS Accession No. ML050110062).

9 See NCRP Report No. 160, “Ionizing Radiation Exposure of the Population of the United States,” issued in 2009.

6 required to report occupational exposure, thus making it difficult “to assure that lifetime exposure of workers repeatedly exposed near the limits is minimized.”10

The regulation at 10 CFR 20.1101(b) requires each licensee to “use, to the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA).” The NRC’s current regulations at

10 CFR Part 20 do not include an explicit requirement to plan activities to optimize radiation protection (ALARA planning) or to establish ALARA planning values as part of the licensee’s radiation protection program. In regard to nuclear power reactors, the