The Impact of Lawrence V. Texas on LGBT Youth
[…] By finding that sodomy statutes violated the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, 15 however, the Court acknowledged that its decision extended beyond only legalizing gay sex. 16 The decision also lifted a major legal stigma associated with being homosexual.' 7 As 12 539 U.S. 558 (2003). 13 Id. The state statute at issue, the Texas Homosexual Conduct Law, only banned same- sex sodomy, but not opposite-sex sodomy. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06 (1994) ("A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.").