BEFORE THE BOARD DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Also, as it effects the public health, safety, and welfare,

2 All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code, unless noted.

2 there is a necessity that individuals practicing acupuncture be subject to regulation and control as a primary health care profession."

8 . In the statutes, a distinction is created between "acupuncture" as the use of needles and some other techniques, and other treatments also permitted under the license.

As defined in section 4927, subdivision (d): "Acupuncture' means the stimulation of a certain point or points on or near the surface of the body by the insertion of needles to prevent or modify the perception of pain or to normalize physiological functions, including pain control, for the treatment of certain diseases or dysfunctions of the body and includes the techniques of electroacupuncture, cupping, and ."

Under section 4937, as relevant here, the holder of an acupuncturist's license is authorized:

"(a) To engage in the practice of acupuncture.